WFSU presents Shades of Ireland, March 2015 Tour or Ireland, Learn More
Bandwagon 2012 logo - Local Election Coverage
Bandwagon 2012

BANDWAGON 2012 General Election
Candidate Schedule

Wednesday, October 3, 2012 (Leon County)
(13 races, 31 Candidates)

  1. U.S. Representative -  District 2
    1. Al Lawson (Democrat)
    2. Floyd Patrick Miller (Write In)
    3. Steve Southerland (Republican)
  2. State Senator - District 3
    1. Bill Montford (Democrat)
    2. John Shaw (Republican)
  3. State Representative - District 9
    1. Bradley Maxwell (Republican)
    2. Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda (Democrat)
  4. Circuit Judge - Circuit 2/Group 2
    1. Barbara Hobbs
    2. Josefina M. Tamayo
  5. State Attorney - Circuit 2
    1. William Meggs (Democrat)
    2. Pete Williams (Republican)
  6. Leon County Superintendent of Schools
    1. Sabrina M. Allen (NPA)
    2. Jackie Pons (Democrat)
  7. Leon County Commission - At Large, Group 1
    1. Akin Akinyemi
    2. Mary Ann Lindley
  8. Leon County Commission - District 2
    1. Harrison Arencibian (Write In)
    2. Kirk Headley-Perdue
    3. Jane Sauls
  9. Tallahassee City Commission - Seat 1
    1. Scott Maddox
    2. Steve Stewart
  10. Leon Soil & Water Conservation - District 1
    1. Martha Lang
    2. Lorin Pratt
    3. Ryan Terrell
  11. Leon Soil & Water Conservation -District 3
    1. Phyllis Basch-Smith
    2. Tabitha Frazier
    3. Evan Power
  12. Leon Soil & Water Conservation - District 5
    1. William Helmich
    2. Bill Howell
    3. Blas Gomez
  13. Leon County Sheriff
    1. Larry Campbell (Democrat)
    2. Lisa A. Sprague (NPA)



Thursday, October 4, 2012 (Gadsden/Wakulla County)
(14 races, 31 candidates)

  1. State Representative - District 7
    1. Halsey Beshears (Republican)
    2. Robert Hill (Democrat)
  2. Wakulla County Sheriff
    1. Charlie Creel  (NPA)
    2. T. W. Maurice Langston (Republican)
  3. Wakulla County Superintendent of Schools
    1. Robert R. Pearce (Democrat)
    2. Kimball "Kim" Thomas ( NPA)
  4. Wakulla Property Appraiser
    1. Jim Parham, Jr. (NPA)
    2. Donnie Sparkman (Democrat)
  5. Wakulla County Commission -District 1
    1. Alan Brock (Democrat)
    2. Virginia "Jenny" Brock (NPA)
    3. Ralph Thomas Jr.(Republican)
  6. Wakulla County Commission - District 3
    1. Howard Kessler (NPA)
    2. Michael H. Stewart (Republican)
  7. Wakulla County Commission - District 5
    1. Richard Harden (Republican)
    2. John Shuff  (Democrat)  
    3. Emily T. Smith (NPA)
  8. Gadsden County Superintendent of Schools
    1. Millie Forehand (NPA)
    2. Reginald C. James (Democrat)
  9. Gadsden County Sheriff
    1. Glen D. Russ (NPA)
    2. Morris A. Young (Democrat)
  10. Gadsden County Commission - District 1
    1. Carolyn Russ Francis (NPA)
    2. Eric Hinson (Democrat)
  11. Gadsden County Commission - District 3
    1. Gene Morgan (Democrat)
    2. LaKetha Sweet (NPA)
    3. Darrell Williams (NPA)   
  12. Gadsden County Commission - District 5
    1. Regimond Bouie (NPA)
    2. Sherrie Taylor (Democrat)
  13. Gadsden County Property Appraiser
    1. Robert Peoples (NPA)
    2. Clay Vanlandingham (Democrat)
  14. Gadsden County Tax Collector
    1. Stacey Hannigon (NPA)
    2. W. Dale Summerford (Democrat)